home | Immigration | Immigrant Investor Visas: EB-5
 

Immigrant Investor Visas: EB-5

From US Immigration

Every year, the U.S. government issues around 140,000 employment-based immigrant visas under five employment-based preference categories. This article is about the Employment Fifth Preference category (E5) Immigrant Investor visa, also known as Immigrant Entrepreneur visa.

The E5 investor visa program benefits wealthy foreigners who want to make the U.S. their home. The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issues immigrant visas to foreign investors who are seeking permanent residence in the U.S. These immigrant investors can start companies in the U.S. or invest in existing American businesses. Enterprises that these investors start or invest in must benefit the U.S. economy by creating jobs in the U.S.

More than 7.1% of all employment-based visas are issued to E5 investors each year. To get an E5 visa, participating foreign investors must invest between $500,000 and $1,000,000 USD in commercial enterprises in the U.S. You must create a minimum of ten new jobs in the country for U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents (green card holders) or for other nonimmigrant workers within two years of your investment.

Following are the four categories of immigrant investor visas.

C5 - This category is meant for investors who invest in businesses outside the targeted areas.

T5 - T5 visas are for those who create employment in targeted rural/high unemployment areas.

R5 - This category is for investors investing in Immigrant Investor Pilot Programs outside targeted areas.

I5 - Foreign investors investing in Immigrant Investor Pilot Programs within targeted areas can get I5 visas.

Read more...